What makes the “Special Judge” so special, anyway?

Well, the term seemed to the legislature less ethically offensive than “rent-a-judge”, which is another way to reference the concept.  Actually, to serve as a special judge under Chapter 151, CPRC, the judge, (former or retired), must have; (1) served as a judge for at least 4 years in a district court, statutory county court, statutory probate court, or appellate court; (2) developed substantial experience in the judge’s area of specialty; (3) not been removed from office or resigned while under investigation for discipline or removal and (4) annually demonstrated completion in the past calendar year of at least 5 days of continuing legal education  in courses approved by the state bar or the supreme court.[1] Whether that makes them “special” is a matter of… read more →